|
writing a novel and getting publish
Includes advice on perfecting dialogue, plot, and endings, and turn your bright idea into a brilliant novel. This guide gives you an inside track on the art and science of breaking into the fiction publishing industry. It takes you step-by-step from concept to contract so you have all the tools you need to tell your story with skill. |
€ 12.15
bestsellers.ie
|
Top stores
bestsellers.ie
€ 12.15
|
|
The Green Crow
Description: 303pp. Index. Keywords: Irish literary criticism, Sean O'Casey Keywords: Irish Literature First edition. |
€ 15.00
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 15.00
|
|
T. George H. Green, Index to the Marriage Licence Bonds of the Diocese of Cloyne 1630-1800, 1899-1900
The importance of marriage licence bonds as a genealogical source was well described by Gillman in the introduction to his Index: "In the absence of Parish Registers and of Marriage Licence Grants, the next best evidence (which in such absence becomes then primary presumptive evidence) is a Marriage Licence Bond. Such a bond had to be entered into before a Bishop would grant his licence for a proposed marriage, because the Bishop was open to an action for damages if he issued a licence for the solemnisation... |
€ 10.66
archivecdbooks.ie
|
Top stores
archivecdbooks.ie
€ 10.66
|
|
The Green Lady Of Carrick And Other Verses
Description: 159pp. Keywords: Irish poetry, Scottish poetry Keywords: Irish Poetry and Prose Signed by the author. First edition. |
€ 40.00
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 40.00
|
|
Don't Think of An Elephant George Lakoff
Shows how progressive politicians can help to shape the political debate |
€ 9.44
booksunlimited.ie
|
Top stores
booksunlimited.ie
€ 9.44
|
|
English social history
Description: "Commissioning organisation: by G.M. Trevelyan . xii, 628 p. illus. (map, plans) diagr. 23 cm. Original cloth. Good, clean copy, in worn and torn dw. Cloth slightly sunned where dw is torn, hinges slightly weak." Keywords: Subjects Keywords: History |
€ 4.67
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 4.67
|
|
Strangely Like War
Description: "It was strangely like war. They attacked the forest as if it were an enemy to be pushed back from the beachheads, driven into the hills, broken into patches, and wiped out. Many operators thought they were not only making lumber but liberating the land from the trees. . ." from The Last Wilderness, by Murray Morgan, 1976 Derrick Jensen, prize-winning author of A Language Older than Words and The Culture of Make Believe, and George Draffan, activist, researcher, and co-author with... |
€ 11.06
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 11.06
|
|
The green mirror ~ a quiet story
Description: "Commissioning organisation: by Hugh Walpole. x, 416 p. 21 cm. Original cloth. Worn copy, spine slanted, edges quite rubbed, spine starting, pages slightly toned. Last three leaves are torn out." |
€ 4.67
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 4.67
|
|
Artificial manures ~ their chemical selection and scientific application to agriculture
Description: "Commissioning organisation: by M. Georges Ville, tr. and ed. by Sir William Crookes. xxxviii, 347 p. front. (fold. col. diagr.) illus. (incl. diagr.) fold. plates. 23 cm. Associated Names: Crookes, William,. Associated Names: Percival, John,. Associated Dates: 1832-1919,. Associated Dates: 1863-1949,. Rebound in modern cloth. Good copy. Pages slightly browned. Text clean. New ed., rev. by Sir William Crookes and John Percival." Keywords: Manures. |
€ 5.93
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 5.93
|
|
Indian polity
Description: "Commissioning organisation: by General Sir George Chesney. xx, 409 p. fold. map. 23 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean black cloth and bright gilt title on spine, well defined edges and tight binding, library label on the front pasted sheet, slight bumping to corners . Antiquarian. 3d ed." Keywords: Subjects Keywords: Asia |
€ 82.50
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 82.50
|
|
The Pip Anthology of World Poetry of the 20Th Century
The Pip Anthology of World Poetry of the 20Th Century |
€ 14.74
booksunlimited.ie
|
Top stores
booksunlimited.ie
€ 14.74
|
|
Rural Church Life In The Middle West
Description: "8vo. Signed by the author. As illustrated by Clay County, Iowa and Jennings County, Indiana with comparative data from studies of thirty-five Middle Western Counties. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. 89p. Near fine copy in the original slightly edge worn green cloth. Title labels to front board and spine, minor stamp inside boards. First Edition". Keywords: Us Studies Keywords: Religion and Spirituality |
€ 38.13
kennys.ie
|
Top stores
kennys.ie
€ 38.13
|